Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

IRESS Ltd and its branches and subsidiaries ("IRESS", "us" or "we") are committed to protecting the personal information we hold. We are required to comply with all applicable privacy legislation in the jurisdictions in which we conduct our business.

This privacy policy describes the type of information we collect, how we use and disclose it and how we protect that information. By providing us with your information, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and transferring that information as set out in this privacy policy.

Information collected

Personal information which we may collect from you includes the following:

General

  • your name;
  • your job title and company details;
  • your address;
  • your phone/fax and email details;
  • your date of birth;
  • payment information such as your bank account details;
  • your education and work experience in applications we receive from you;
  • your user name, and passwords for our online products;
  • information about your internet-enabled device and browsing patterns such as your IP address, operating system and browser type.

Although we generally only collect information that has been provided directly by you, there are times that we may collect information from third parties e.g. a company that provide services to us or an information service provider.

Use of information

Your information is collected and may be used by us:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to enable you to use our online products, our website or receive the benefit of certain services;
  • to help us improve and develop our website, online products and services;
  • to understand our user demographics and use of our website and online products;
  • for client relationship management;
  • to answer questions and respond to comments, requests or queries you send us, including any application for employment;
  • for corporate and investor communications (in compliance with ASIC or other regulator’s requirements);
  • to manage fiscal components;
  • to send invoices or reminder notices or otherwise notify you of changes to our online products or services,

and any other purpose related to or ancillary to any of the above.

Sharing of information

We may share your information with:

  • the companies in our corporate group;
  • our personnel, subcontractors, agents and advisors who have a need for that information as they assist us in running our business, this website or providing related services;
  • our subcontractors, suppliers and advisors to the extent necessary and relevant for the provision of our online products or services;
  • third party vendors to satisfy our third party data payment arrangements;
  • those other persons we believe are reasonably necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements and/or exercise any rights we have under our contracts;
  • other third parties with your consent.

We may disclose personal information to members of our corporate group located overseas. Countries include the United Kingdom, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Africa, New Zealand and Canada. We have appropriate contractual controls in place in those circumstances.

Security

We take reasonable steps and maintain electronic, physical, procedural and organisational safeguards using industry standard techniques and controls to protect the information we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Changes

Any changes to this privacy policy will be made available on our corporate website.  We encourage you to review this privacy policy regularly.

Third Party Sites

Our corporate website contains links to other websites, including social media sites and widgets. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices (including the delivery of any cookies) of these websites. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy policies of those websites before providing those third parties with your information.

Access and correction

You have the right to access, request corrections to and copies of the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer whose contact details appear below.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details appear below.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Privacy Officer
IRESS Limited
Level 18, 385 Bourke St, Melbourne, VIC, 3000
Phone: +61 3 9018 5800
Email: corporate@iress.com


Latest news

Wednesday, July 16, 2014
XPLAN Continues to Lead Advice...
Friday, August 09, 2013
IRESS Half Year Results 2013
Tuesday, August 06, 2013
IRESS Acquires Avelo Financial...
Wednesday, July 10, 2013
Professional Investment Servic...
Media Centre

IRESS at a glance

For more information visit our company profile.

  • Employees 1340
    Global Employees
  • Offices 14
    Global Offices
  • Established 20+
    Years Experience
About IRESS

Services and support

Find out about how we support our clients and products.

IRESS Services

Contact us

Please contact us for more information about our products.

  • Phone General enquiries
    (03) 9018 5800
  • Phone Wealth support
    1300 130 069
  • Phone Financial support
    1800 681 078
Contact IRESS